COVID-19 Update – 11/20/2020

November 19, 2020

Dear Resident/Resident Representatives,

On Wednesday, November 18, 2020 Forest Manor was informed that two direct care staff employees tested positive for COVID-19. This was detected during our routine weekly staff testing. Due to this the facility has been placed on outbreak status by the Department of Health and unfortunately this reverts us back to phase 0 or our re-opening plan.

I know I just informed you yesterday of our plans for indoor visits and the holiday celebrations and I am sad to say that we had to put these on hold while we are in an outbreak investigation. We still plan on making Thanksgiving as festive as possible with a special meal and in room activities to maintain the holiday spirit.

Forest Manor is continuing to work collaboratively under the guidance of the New Jersey Department of Health (“DOH”).  Forest Manor is taking all precautions to safeguard the residents and staff of the facility. This will include testing all residents weekly for at least the next 28 days to ensure that they are not infected. As of Monday, November 23, 2020 we will be testing all staff every other day as part of a new pilot program initiated by the Department of Health to combat the rise in COVID-19 in the state of New Jersey.

Forest Manor continues to follow all the guidelines The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (“CDC”) has set forth and have been outlined in our previous communications.

In this time of unprecedented stress, anxiety, and uncertainty, it is crucial to remember that we are ALL in this together and Forest Manor greatly appreciates the support from the surrounding community, our staff, and families.

As such, we will continue to update you as we have additional information. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact myself or our Director of Nursing – Tricia Veres at (908) 459-4128. 

Sincerely,

Michael Babe, LNHA

Administrator

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.